Help With a Loan Modification – Go to Jail
[…] The sorry refrain was that these scammers did nothing to assist the desperate homeowners, and only made their situations worse by scamming the little cash they had left. Regrettably in some instances these scammers were lawyers.

In response to this situation in late 2009 the California legislature enacted Senate Bill No. 94. That law amended sections of the Business and Professions Code, the Financial Code, and the Civil Code. Civil Code section 2944.7 was added to provide, in part:

“. . . it shall be unlawful for any person who negotiates, attempts to negotiate, arranges, attempts to arrange, . . . a mortgage loan modification . . . for a fee . . . to do any of the following:
(1) Claim, demand, charge, collect, or receive any compensation until after the person has fully performed each and every service the person contracted to perform. . .”

The statute then goes on to say that anyone who violates it can be punished by a fine of up to $10,000 and imprisonment of up to a year, or if the violator is a business entity (like a law firm) the fine can be up to $50,000.